Recently added item(s) ×

You have no items in your shopping cart.

  • Home
  • Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

BUTCHERQUIP PRIVACY POLICY

Updated: 18 June 2014

Kware Pty Ltd (ACN 143 300 832) trading as Butcherquip (ButcherQuip) is strongly committed to protecting your privacy when you interact with us, or use our products and services.  This privacy policy applies to your use of the Butcherquip website (www.butcherquip.com.au) as well as our face to face, over the telephone or other interactions with you.  This privacy policy provides an outline of the type of information collected and tracked, how the information is used and with whom the information is shared.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to explain:

- the application of this Privacy Policy
- the kind of information Butcherquip may collect about you, how we collect it, and how we use it
- how Butcherquip may disclose that information
- how you can access the information Butcherquip holds about you
- when Butcherquip may use your information to contact you
- the protection of your personal information
- Butcherquip’s use of cookies to collect information, and how you can control or delete these cookies.

 

1.  APPLICATION OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected by Butcherquip, whether we have asked for the information or not. Butcherquip complies with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act).  Butcherquip will only collect, use or disclose personal information in accordance with the Act and this privacy policy.

“Personal information” means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an identifiable individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

Butcherquip will review this policy regularly, and may update it from time to time. If we make changes, we will notify you of this change by posting those changes on our website (wwwbutcherquip.com.au).  

 

2.  COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

2.1 Why we collect personal information

Butcherquip collects personal information about you:

- because you have provided it to us, for instance if you contact us to ask us questions about our products, obtain a quote or provide feedback;

- because we need it to provide a product or service that you have requested, for instance, if you subscribe to an email list or loyalty program, enter a competition, or purchase products from Butcherquip;

- because we would like to improve our services, for instance through the collection and analysis of statistical and research data and use of cookies (see below);

- because you work for us, or apply to us for a job, or work experience;

- for purposes directly related to any of the above.

2.2  How we use your personal information

Butcherquip will primarily use your information to: 

1. Contact you to discuss products and services;
2. Provide products to you which have been requested
3. Provide you with information about or support for Butcherquip products or services;
4. Advise you of any new matters concerning your product or service from Butcherquip;
5. Respond to your email in the event that you send us an email message. 

Butcherquip may also use your information to update you about new products or services we offer.  You will be able to opt-out of direct marketing at any time if you so choose.

2.3  How we collect information 

Broadly, there are two types of information or data we collect:

Information that you specifically give us

For example, you may provide information about yourself by filling in a form or when you request information about a product or service. This type of information may include your name, job title, company information and address. The information that you give us may be:

- Personal information that is required. In some instances, you must provide personal information if you wish to use a particular service or purchase a particular product.  For example, we need to know your address in order to deliver products to you.

- Personal information that is optional. You may choose to provide some personal information which is not required but is directly related to Butcherquip’s functions or activities. Usually this type of information will enable Butcherquip to improve or broaden the products and services we can offer you. If you choose not to provide this optional information, we may still be able to offer you the service, but perhaps with fewer options than if you had provided the optional information.  If you provide us with unsolicited information that we do not require or which is not directly related to our functions or activities, we may be required to destroy or de-identify that information, provided it is lawful and reasonable to do so.

- Permissions. Sometimes you will be asked to confirm that you agree to a particular activity. For example, you may need to expressly agree that you would like to receive a newsletter or to confirm that you agree to the terms and conditions of a competition.

You may be able to make changes to the information you provided us (for example, if you change your email address) or withdraw the permission you gave us for a particular service in certain circumstances. We will make it clear how you do that at the time you provide the information or upon request.

Data we collect that tracks your activity

Butcherquip automatically gathers information to monitor the use of our website, such as the numbers and frequency of visitors to our website.

This information helps us improve our services and help us identify if there are any problems with our services that need fixing.  Most of the data we collect is aggregated, and this information is effectively anonymous to us.

This data is usually collected using ‘cookies’. ‘Cookies’ are small files that are stored on your browser. Further information about Butcherquip’s use of cookies is provided below.

In some cases we may collect data that can be linked to you individually. For example, when you visit our website, we may store records of information such as the orders you make, the pages you viewed or links you click on. Similarly, if you use our email newsletters we may collect data about the mailings you open and the links you click on from that newsletter.

Though surveys usually collect aggregate data, we will make it clear to you if any survey information is being collected in a way that could personally identify you.

 

3.  DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

3.1  Disclosure of personal information to third parties

Butcherquip may disclose your personal information to third parties for the following purposes:

- to provide the service you wish to use;
- for research purposes relating to the performance, quality, maintenance and improvement of Butcherquip’s services and products;
- to customise and promote Butcherquip products and services which may be of interest to you;
- to provide technical support to you to use Butcherquip’s website;
- if permitted or required by law; or
- otherwise with your consent.

Butcherquip is assisted by a variety of third parties to deliver the services offered by us. These third parties are too numerous to list, and they change from time to time. Some examples of the types of third parties include:

- technology service providers including: 

- Internet service providers such as Intelligent IP (iipc.com.au).
- App service providers such as Apple.
- cloud service providers such as Intelligent IP (iipc.com.au).

- Butcherquip logistic support such as TNT (TNT.com), Australia Post
- Promotion or marketing service providers such as mail Chimp (mailChimp.com)
- Butcherquip banking and finance suppliers, such as ANZ.

Butcherquip imposes contractual restrictions equivalent to those imposed on us under the Act in respect of collection and use of personal information by those third parties.  

Butcherquip may disclose your personal information (excluding sensitive information about you) to third parties for the purposes of direct marketing of Butcherquip’s services. You will be able to opt-out of direct marketing at any time if you so choose.

Under no circumstances will Butcherquip sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing your personal information.

4.  ACCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right to request access to personal information that is held by Butcherquip about you. Requests for access will be dealt with by Butcherquip in accordance with the Privacy Act.  There are certain exemptions which apply to the provision on that information under the Act.

Applications for access to personal information held by Butcherquip should be made:

By email:  privacy@butcherquip.com.au

By telephone:  1300 665 871

By mail:  

Butcherquip Privacy Officer
PO Box 2087 
FORRESTDALE   WA   6112

5.  USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO CONTACT YOU

We will never knowingly send you unsolicited commercial electronic messages. More information on the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) is available from the regulator’s website: www.acma.gov.au/spam.

6.  PROTECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Butcherquip will take all reasonable and practicable steps to ensure that your personal information is properly protected from misuse or loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

7.  USE OF COOKIES ACROSS OUR DIGITAL SERVICES

Butcherquip uses a “cookie” system on its digital services. A “cookie” is a small data file placed on your machine or device which lets our digital service store information. This information allows us to make our webpage easier to use and more relevant.

The information stored by the cookie includes data that is provided during online registration processes. Placing cookies on your device also means we can serve you promotional information that you might be more interested in. The promotional information may be provided to third party digital services as well. It also allows us to control the number of times you see that promotional information and measure how effective the campaign has been.

The analytics systems used by Butcherquip use cookies to gather information regarding visitor activity on the Butcherquip website. This is not used to identify personal details but is collated into aggregate results in order to evaluate and improve our services. When you use the Butcherquip website, some information is logged automatically, such as your computer’s operating system, Internet Protocol (IP) address, access times, browser type and pages visited. 

An explanation of cookies can be found at the site of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Butcherquip’s website contains links to other websites. Butcherquip is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those other websites. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this website.

8.  PRIVACY COMPLAINTS AND ENQUIRIES

Butcherquip welcomes feedback about privacy issues and will attend to all questions and complaints promptly.

You can contact Butcherquip about any privacy issues as follows:

By email:  privacy@butcherquip.com.au

By telephone:  1300 665 871

By mail:

Butcherquip Privacy Officer
PO Box 2087 
FORRESTDALE   WA   6112

If Butcherquip takes more than 30 days to respond to your privacy complaint, or if you are dissatisfied with the outcome, you can make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. The OAIC can be contacted on 1300 363 992 or at www.oaic.gov.au

 

Sign Up for Our Newsletter

Get the Latest Products and Special Deals delivered straight to your Inbox